search this site
Go
Go

Veterans One Stop - Veteran Information Sheet - Phone Numbers

Employment Hotlines
City625-6161
County328-0590
FAFB (Civilian)247-2132
Federal1-912-757-3000
State of Washington456-2889
College Veterans Coordinators
Eastern Washington University (Lane Anderson)359-6592
Spokane Community College533-7027
Spokane Falls Community College533-3504
Washington State University (Matt Zimmerman)509-335-1234
Emergency Help
American Red Cross326-3330
Dental (emergency - $10. Usually one-month waiting period)456-7110
Food Bank (cheese, butter, rice, milk - free distribution)534-6678
Housing Opportunities456-7106
Neighborhood Centers (emergency assistance, food bank, energy assistance)
Downtown456-7169
East Spokane456-7110
Spokane Neighborhood NE Action Program487-1114
Women, Infants, and Children East Central Community Center (WIC)535-6321
See Spokane County Veterans Services and Veterans Outreach Center
under Veterans Organizations (below).
Campus Resources
Campus Store (Bookstore)533-7087
Cashier533-7025
Student Success and Career Services533-7249
Disability Support Services533-8872
Hearing Impaired Services533-8872
Multicultural Student Services533-7032
WorkFirst533-8210
Worker Retraining533-8056
Veterans Organizations
Veterans Outreach Center (readjustment counseling, employment assistance, women's issues)444-8387
Dept. of Veterans Affairs (education)1-888-442-4551
Dept. of Veterans Affairs (all other)1-800-827-1000
Employment Security Dept. (Veterans Unit)532-3102
Spokane County Veteran Services (emergency assistance if one-year county resident, war-time service, and honorable discharge)456-3690
Spokane VA Medical Center434-7000

  


Spokane Community College
1810 N. Greene St.
Spokane, WA 99217-5399
For general information call:
509-533-7000 or
1-800-248-5644
© 1997-2014
Spokane Community College
All rights reserved